Rose

Keynsham In Bloom Competition 2018

This year Keynsham in Bloom will be accepting entries in nine different categories plus a news 'Children's Grow a Plant Competition':

  • Category 1

    Project by young people/organisations

  • Category 2

    Schools;marked on floral and environmental areas and cleanliness

  • Category 3

    Floral Display by a Community Group e.g. street, community hall, elderly person’s home etc

  • Category 4

    Front Garden

  • Category 5

    Containers/Hanging Baskets including basements, balconies, window boxes, hanging baskets etc

  • Category 6

    Back Garden including vegetable plots

  • Category 7

    Best Allotment

  • Category 8

    Business Premises

  • Category 9

    Places of Worship

Other awards include Best New Entry, Most Inspiring Garden, Wildlife/Conservation Garden Award and Overall Entry Winner

How to enter 

Download an application form

Hard copies of the application form are available from the Town Council office.

Completed application forms must be with us by Friday 22nd June 2018.

Please email/send your completed form to: deputytownclerk@keynsham-tc.gov.uk or Dawn Drury, Secretary, Keynsham in Bloom, c/o 15-17 Temple Street, Keynsham, BS31 1HF.

Judging 

  • Judging will take place on 19th & 20th July 2018
  • Schools judging date will be on Thursday 12th July

Two ladybird shaped plant pots

Children's Grow a Plant Competition

Pots are available to purchase from the Town Council Office for 50p. 

Entrants to the ‘Children’s Grow a Plant Competition’ must send a photo of their plant with their Name, Age and Address to the above address by 4th July 2018

Winners will be notified by post invited to a prize giving in September If you need any further information you can contact Dawn Drury on 0117 9868683


Keynsham in Bloom Competition Results 2017

Overall Competition Winners

Mike & Carole Lambern

Special Awards

BEST NEW ENTRY

Mat & Paulina Taylor

THE MOST UNIQUE ENTRY

Keynsham Dial-A-Ride

MOST ARTISTIC ENTRY

Mike & Carole Lambern

CONSERVATION/WILDLIFE GARDEN

Mr Kirby

The Ed Sant Memorial Shield awarded to the Most Inspiring Garden 2017

Mat & Paulina Taylor

SCHOOLS OR OTHER GROUPS OF YOUNG PEOPLE

St Keyna Primary School – Green Team - Gold Award

Overall Winner

St Keyna Primary School – Green Team

Community Groups

  • Frys Bowling Club Silver Gilt Award
  • Homeavon House Gold Award
  • Dial-A-Ride near the office Gold Award
  • Teri Florance – The Labbott Community Group Gold Award
  • Old Vicarage Green Gold Award
  • Keynsham Bowling Club Memorial Park Gold Award
  • Abbeyfield Gold Award
  • Community@67 Gold Award

Overall Joint Winners

  • Dial-A-Ride
  • Old Vicarage Green

Private Garden visible from the pavement

  • Andrew & Clare Hudson Bronze Award
  • Margaret Thompson Silver Award
  • Mary Maule Silver Award
  • Guy Alexander Silver Gilt Award
  • Anthony Gilroy Silver Gilt Award
  • Patricia Adams Silver Gilt Award
  • Homeavon House Gold Award
  • Mike Fox Gold Award
  • Mrs & Mrs Reynolds Gold Award
  • Mr M Burgoyne Gold Award
  • Clare Pollock Gold Award
  • Margaret Davies & Family Gold Award
  • Mr D P Oakman Gold Award
  • Overall Winner Mr & Mrs Reynolds

Private area visible from the pavement with containers

  • Anthony Gilroy Silver Award
  • Mike Fox Silver Gilt Award
  • Ray Griffin Silver Gilt Award
  • Homeavon House Gold Award
  • Mr & Mrs Reynolds Gold Award
  • Carol Grenfell Gold Award
  • Mr M Burgoyne Gold Award
  • Clare Pollock Gold Award
  • Carole & Mike Lambern Gold Award
  • Mr D P Oakman Gold Award
  • Overall Winner Clare Pollock

Private garden not visible from the pavement

  • Maureen Dickinson Silver Gilt Award
  • Guy Alexander Silver Gilt Award
  • Ray Griffin Silver Gilt Award
  • Andrew & Clare Hudson Silver Gilt Award
  • Patricia Adams Silver Gilt Award
  • Mary Sampson Gold Award
  • Homeavon House Gold Award
  • Mike Fox Gold Award
  • Gilbert Ellis Gold Award
  • Brian Withyman Gold Award
  • Mr & Mrs Reynolds Gold Award
  • Dr Pat Craig Gold Award
  • Carol Grenfell Gold Award
  • Mrs M C Davies Gold Award
  • Mr A Kirby Gold Award
  • Clare Pollock Gold Award
  • Margaret Davies & Family Gold Award
  • Carol & Mike Lambern Gold Award
  • Mathew & Paulina Taylor Gold Award
  • D P Oakman Gold Award
  • Overall Winner Carol Grenfell

Allotments

  • Andrew & Clare Hudson Plot 66 Bronze Award
  • Chris Roscoe Plot 5 Silver Award
  • Mrs M C Davies Plot between 6-10 Charlton Park Gold Award
  • Mr B Withyman Plot 48 Gold Award
  • Ed Snow Plot 115 Gold Award
  • Overall Winner Ed Snow Plot 115

Business

  • Philippa Paget – Temple Court Gold Award
  • Equinox Custom Interiors Gold Award
  • Overall winner Philippa Paget – Temple Court

Places of Worship

  • St Dunstan’s Church Gold Award
  • Keynsham Baptist Church Gold Award
  • Overall winner St Dunstan’s Church