Rose

Keynsham In Bloom

Rachel Pollock's front garden - overall winner of the 2019 Keynsham in Bloom Competition

Every year, Keynsham in Bloom runs its gardening competition for residents to show off their amazing gardening skills across several different categories.

2019 was another excellent year with many residents, community groups and businesses entering into the 'A Bug's Life' themed event (See the 2019 results).

Every year Keynsham in Bloom enters the Town into the Britain in Bloom awards. Thanks to the hard work of the In Bloomers and the wider community, in 2019 Keynsham was awarded a Gold for the fifth year running!

A theme for the 2020 event will be announced next spring. Application forms will be downloadable from this page, with hard copies available in the Town Council office, once entries open.

For more information about Keynsham in Bloom visit their public group on Facebook at www.facebook.com/groups/2527779997508778/ or email keynshaminbloom@icloud.com

2019 Results

Schools

  • Somerdale Educate Together Gold Award
  • Somerdale Educate Together Overall Winner

Gardening Project by Young People/organisations

  • Somerdale Shed Bronze Award
  • Keynsham and District Mencap Bronze Award
  • Keynsham Community Vegetable Plot Silver Award
  • Keynsham Community Vegetable Plot Overall Winner

Community Groups

  • Keynsham & District Dial-A-Ride Bronze Award
  • Keynsham Bowling Club Bronze Award
  • Abbeyfield Silver Gilt Award
  • Community at 67 Silver Gilt Award
  • Severnside Partnership Rail & Volunteers Silver Gilt Award
  • Old Vicarage Green Gold Award
  • Old Vicarage Green Overall Winner

Front or Side Garden

  • Carole & Mike Lambern Bronze Award
  • Patricia Adams Silver Award
  • Mike Fox Silver Award
  • Margaret Thompson Silver Gilt Award
  • Mr M Burgoyne Silver Award
  • Andrea Harding Silver Award
  • Janet Lane Silver Gilt Award
  • John Hemmings Gold Award
  • Margaret Davies & Family Silver Gilt Award
  • Clare Pollock Gold Award
  • Matt & Roxy Prosser Gold Award
  • Trish Nash Gold Award
  • Rachel Pollock Gold Award
  • Jessie Bernard Gold Award
  • Rachel Pollock Overall Winner

Containers and/or Hanging Baskets

  • Homeavon House Silver Award
  • Mr & Mrs Reynolds Gold Award
  • Lisa O’Brien Gold Award
  • John Hicks Gold Award
  • Nick Schafer Gold Award
  • John Hicks Overall Winner

Back Garden

A bug hotel on some chopped wood
  • Mary Sampson Bronze Award
  • Maureen Dickinson Silver Award
  • M Gibbons Silver Award
  • Michael Burgoyne Silver Award
  • Ray Griffin Silver Gilt Award
  • Patricia Adams Silver Gilt Award
  • John Hicks Silver Award
  • Homeavon House Silver Gilt Award
  • Margaret Davies & Family Silver Gilt Award
  • Carol & Mike Lambern Silver Gilt Award
  • Angela Sheppard Silver Gilt Award
  • Andrea Harding Silver Gilt Award
  • John Hemming Silver Gilt Award
  • Mike Fox Gold Award
  • Mr & Mrs Reynolds Gold Award
  • Aileen Brown Gold Award
  • Madeleine Davies Gold Award
  • Mr & Mrs A Kirby Gold Award
  • Clare Pollock Gold Award
  • Trish Nash Gold Award
  • Hilary Hays Gold Award
  • Jessie Bernard Gold Award
  • Mr & Mrs Reynolds Overall Winner

Allotments

  • Sarah, Stacey and Kelly Plot 102 Silver Gilt Award
  • Madeleine Davies Plot between 6-10 Charlton Park Gold Award
  • Mike May Plot 34 Gold Award
  • Angie Cullen Plot 115 Gold Award
  • Mike May Plot 34 Overall Winner

Business

  • Philippa Paget – Keynsham Properties Silver Gilt Award
  • Jamie & Scott – The New Inn Silver Gilt Award
  • Jamie & Scott – The New Inn Overall Winner

Places of Worship

  • Keynsham Baptist Church Silver Gilt Award
  • Keynsham Baptist Church Overall Winner

Special Awards

Best New Entry

Lisa O’brien

Most Artistic Entry

Mike Lambern

Best Vegetable Display Entry

Aileen Brown

Conservation/wildlife Garden

Mr Kirby

Best Umbrella Display as Voted by the Public

Cocoa Hair Design

The Ed Sant Memorial Shield Awarded to the Most Inspiring Garden 2019

Angie Cullen – Plot 115

Overall Competition Winner

Rachel Pollock


2018 Results

Project by Young People

  • Keynsham Mencap - Sherwood Close ProjectGold Award
  • Keynsham Mencap - Sherwood Close ProjectOverall Winner

Schools

  • Castle Primary School Gold Award
  • Castle Primary School Overall Winner

Floral Display by Community Groups

  • Abbeyfield Gold Award
  • Homeavon House Gold Award
  • Community at 67 Gold Award
  • Keynsham Dial-a-Ride Gold Award
  • Old Vicarage Green Gold Award
  • The Labbott Community Group Gold Award
  • Keynsham Bowling Club Memorial Park Silver Gilt Award
  • Transition Keynsham Community Vegetable PlotSilver Gilt Award
  • Abbeyfield Overall Winner

Private Garden Visible from the Pavement

  • Jessie Bernard Gold Award
  • Homeavon House Gold Award
  • Clare Pollock Gold Award
  • Patricia Adams Gold Award
  • Margaret Davies & Family Gold Award
  • Ginny Amblin Gold Award
  • Mr & Mrs Reynolds Gold Award
  • Clare & Andrew Hudson Gold Award
  • Mike Fox Gold Award
  • Trish Nash Silver Gilt Award
  • Anthony Gilroy Silver Gilt Award
  • Margaret Thompson Silver Award
  • Andy Hodges Silver Award
  • Jessie Bernard Overall Winner

Private Garden Visible from the Pavement with Containers

  • Clare Pollock Gold Award
  • John Hemmings Gold Award
  • Mike Fox Gold Award
  • Anthony Gilroy Gold Award
  • Louise Mattingley Gold Award
  • Ginny Amblin Gold Award
  • Mr & Mrs Reynolds Gold Award
  • Carole & Mike Lambern Gold Award
  • Ray Griffin Gold Award
  • Mr Burgoyne Silver Gilt Award
  • Homeavon House Gold Award
  • Ray Griffin Overall Winner

Private Garden not Visible from the Pavement

  • Clare Pollock Gold Award
  • Mike Fox Gold Award
  • Patricia Adams Gold Award
  • Mathew & Paulina Taylor Gold Award
  • Ginny Amblin Gold Award
  • Mr & Mrs Reynolds Gold Award
  • Trish Nash Gold Award
  • Aileen Brown Gold Award
  • Mr Burgoyne Gold Award
  • Dr Pat Craig Gold Award
  • Brian Withyman Gold Award
  • Mary Sampson Gold Award
  • Carole & Mike Lambern Gold Award
  • Mrs C. Davies Gold Award
  • Ray Griffin Gold Award
  • Homeavon House Gold Award
  • Jessie Bernard Gold Award
  • Maureen Dickinson Silver Gilt Award
  • Margaret Davies & Family Silver Gilt Award
  • Trish Nash Silver Gilt Award
  • Clare & Andrew Hudson Silver Award
  • Andy Hodges Silver Award
  • Clare Pollock Overall Winner

Allotments

  • Par Snow - Plot 115 Gold Award
  • Sarah Davies - Plot 102 Gold Award
  • Andrew & Clare Hudson - Plot 66 Silver Gilt Award
  • Andrew & Clare Hudson - Cameroon Close Silver Award
  • Mrs M Davies - Plot Between 6-10 Charlton Park Gold Award
  • Tracey Haddrell - Plot 115 Gold Award
  • Mr B Withyman - Plot 48 Gold Award
  • Par Snow - Plot 115 Overall Winner

Business Premises

  • Temple Court Gold Award
  • Temple Court Overall Winner

Places of Worship

  • Keynsham Baptist Church Gold Award
  • Keynsham Baptist Church Overall Winner

Special Awards

Best New Entry

  • Trish Nash

Most Unique Entry

  • Mathew & Paulina Taylor

Gardening for Wildlife

  • Dr Pat Craig

Most Artistic Entry

  • Ginny Amblin

Conservation/Wildlife Garden

  • Mr Burgoyne

Best Vegetable Display

  • Aileen Brown

Best Vegetable Display

  • Andrew & Clare Hudson

The Ed Sant Memorial Shield awarded to the Most Inspiring Garden 2018

  • Abbeyfield

Overall Competition Winners

  • Ray Griffin & Jessie Bernard

Best Scarecrow Entry

  • Mary Poppins - Clare Pollock